Shared Equipment Usage
[…] Contact the SRC team for assistance in developing FDA compliance practices and Standard Operating Procedures (SOP’s). Our team is available to conduct Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP) auditing of your facility and provide you with recommendations to achieve compliance.

Active Ingredient Declaration (Misbranded)

Another recent trend in Warning letters is on the issue of similar names being used in labeling for a recognized active ingredient. An example of this from a recent Warning Letter was an instance where the Active Ingredient was expressed in the Drug Facts box as PCMX.

Per 21 CFR 201.66(c)(2) – “Active ingredient or Active ingredients followed by the established name of each active ingredient and the quantity of each active ingredient per dosage unit.”

 The Warning Letter indicated:

“PCMX is a synonym or chemical abbreviation for chloroxylenol, this is not the established name as listed in an official compendium.”