Shared Equipment Usage
[…] SRC monitors industry trends through frequent communication with regulating agencies, and review of warning letters and enforcement actions. From our monitoring of FDA Warning Letters, we have noticed some recent trends in FDA enforcement and interpretation of the regulations of over-the-counter drugs. Bob MacDonald, SRC’s VP of Regulatory Services provides a breakdown of these trends.

Shared Equipment Usage

In SRC’s recent monitoring of Warning Letters (WLs), containing current Good Manufacturing Practices (cGMPs) observations, a strict interpretation of 21 CFR 211.42(c) under Subpart C – Buildings and Facilities has been noted.

“Operations shall be performed within specifically defined areas of adequate size. There shall be separation or defined areas or such other controls for the firm’s operations as are necessary to prevent contamination or mixups during the course of the following procedures:”