PFAS is defined in the final rule as a substance containing at least one of the following structures*:
[…] • Range-finding studies and preliminary studies
    • Adverse effects reports and any information including medical screening or surveillance

EPA states manufacturers/importers are not required to search open scientific literature not previously in their possession or control.

  • The names of any analytical methods or tests used to detect or test for the PFAS

 

Reporting Standard

Information known or reasonably ascertainable by the manufacturer is considered the reporting standard, which is identical to Chemical Data Reporting (CDR), under TSCA section 8(a)(2).  40 CFR 704.3 defines reasonably ascertainable as “all information in a person’s possession or control, plus all information that a reasonable person similarly situated might be expected to possess, control, or know”. This includes:

  • Reasonable inquiry/assessment within the full scope of the organization
  • Inquiries outside the organization
    • Phone calls or emails to upstream suppliers or downstream users, employees, or other people involved in the R&D, import or production, or marketing of the PFAS